First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]


Female Abt 1575 - Bef 1658  (~ 82 years)

Personal Information    |    PDF

  • Name Amy HORNER 
    Born Abt 1575  Mels, Somersetshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Bef 1658  Poundisford, Pitminster Parish, Somersetshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 

    • (1) Jay B. Wright,

      There appear to be conflicting views of Amy's parentage. The chart on pp. 110-111 of Antigua identifies her as "dau. of Thomas Horner of Mells, Esq.," and Morris, p. 367, and Cochran, p. 2, both citing Brown's Somerset Wills, p. 52, also identify Amy's father as Thomas Horner. However, Harleian XI, p. 57, charts the Horner ancestry, showing Sir John Horner of Mells as a son of Thomas Horner and showing an Amy (presumably the one who married John Symes, but the chart does not show a husband for her) as a daughter of Sir John. To add some confusion as to place names, whereas Antigua identifies Thomas Horner as "of Mells," Morris and Cochran say he was from "Mill County, Somerset"; that makes no sense, because Somerset (or Somersetshire) is itself a county or shire. Perhaps Morris made the error and it was repeated by Cochran. Harleian XI, p. 57, on the other hand, identifies Sir John as being "of Mells" but his father, Thomas, as being "of Cloford." Mells is west of Frome on p. 62 of the Genealogical Atlas of England and Wales. Cloford is near Mells, almost due south. Adding a bit more to the confusion, there was more than one Symes-Horner marriage: Antigua, p. 113, refers to Meriell Symes of Barwick, a widow in 1717, who was one of the daughters of Sir John Horner of Mells (thus Horner was her maiden name and Symes was her married name). In a lawsuit in 1712 (Antigua, p. 114), she was referred to as "Meriell Horner, Spinster." Antigua, p. 117, quoting from Barwick, refers to a "Thomas Symes, who resided at Barwick" as having "renewed the alliance with the Horner family by his marriage with Marilla, younger daughter of Sir John Horner, of Mells." I readily admit to further confusion here, however, because that same sentence says that the Thomas who married Merilla died at Barwick in 1681, so how could Merriel Horner have been a spinster in 1712? Were there two Horners named Meriell? The copy of Harleian XI at the New York Public Library is too fragile to photocopy, and I was unaware of the confusion at the time I was copying it by hand. Regrettably, I did not copy the list of Amy's siblings, and I do not know if Meriell was on the chart (either once or twice)at. The Horner ancestry in general, and p. 57 of Harleian XI in particular, clearly need to be revisited. It seems quite possible that Thomas Horner's will may mention a daughter Amy Horner Symes, which would eliminate any doubt, if I could see a copy of Somerset Wills, First Series; if that is so, it would prove the chart in Harleian XI to be in error in listing Amy as the daughter of Sir John. Little, p. 44, says, "In 1535 . . . Glastonbury's agent, or bailiff at Mells [where the Downside Abbey was until 1539] was a yeoman of Cloford, John Horner; Thomas Horner became the buyer, after the abbey's fall, of the middling rich Mells property. This family's rise in local society lay behind Jack Horner of the nursery rhyme. Thomas Horner's descendants have remained at Mells to this day. . . ." Dunning, p. 40, lists Sir John Horner as one of the men whose "acquisition of lands brought them from outside the county into a position of social importance, with consequent obligations of public service. . . . Glastonbury's rich manor of Mells was the plum which Sir John Horner extracted from the Crown, the cornerstone of his family's influence in the county for four centuries. . . ." Sims (H. U.), p. 2, says, that John Symes married "the daughter of Thomas Horner, also a member of parliament, and a sheriff of Somersetshire; and the son of Thomas Horner, who became a knight, as Sir John Horner, was probably the `Little Jack Horner' of Mother Goose fame, the rhyme being a sarcasm referring to the family having obtained lands formerly held by the Abbot of Glastonbury." To the latter statement, Sims (H. U.) adds this footnote: "The author obtained this rumor from the editors of Burke's Colonial Gentry, 1939 edition." Dunning, p. 44, says that, "On the Glastonbury abbey estate abbot John Selwood (1456-92) built . . . the ' pretty manor place of stone' at Mells. . . ."
    Person ID I197  Frost, Gilchrist and Related Families
    Last Modified 5 Aug 2021 

    Family John SYMES,   b. 4 Mar 1572, Chard, Somersetshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Oct 1661, Winterbourne, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married Bef 1605  Somersetshire, England? Find all individuals with events at this location 
     1. Thomas SYMES,   b. Between 1615 and 1620, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1682, Somersetshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 67 years)
    Last Modified 5 Aug 2021 
    Family ID F801  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart