First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Isaac COOK

Male 1743 - 1820  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    PDF

  • Name Isaac COOK 
    Born 1743  Chester County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 15 Jan 1820  Newberry County, SC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • (1) Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy. Vol. I [Reprint], Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1994, pp. 1015-1016, 1018:

      BUSH RIVER MONTHLY MEETING

      Newberry County, South Carolina

      During the last half of the eighteenth century four principal centers of Quakerism arose in South Carolina and one in Georgia. These were in Kershaw, Marlborough, Newberry and Union Counties, South Carolina, and in Columbia (now McDuffie) County, Georgia. The earliest of these settlements appears to have been in Kershaw County, S. C., about 1750. Fredericksburg Monthly Meeting, also called Wateree, was set up in this county about 1755 or earlier. The monthly meeting was laid down about 1782, and the meetings for worship disappeared not long afterward. No records of Fredericksburg Monthly Meeting are known to be in existence.

      Bush River Monthly Meeting, in Newberry County, S. C., was established in 1770; Wrightsborough Monthly Meeting, in Georgia, 1773; Cane Creek Monthly Meeting, in Union County, S. C., 1799; Piney Grove Monthly Meeting, in Marlborough County, S. C., 1802.

      Bush River Meeting was located in Newberry County, in the west-central part of South Carolina. Dr. Stephen B. Weeks in "Southern Quakers and Slavery", page 115, says: "The group of meetings clustering around Bush River was the most important in South Carolina. The origin of this meeting and the time it began cannot be discovered. William Coate was living near Bush River before 1762, and Samuel Kelly, a native of King's County, Ireland, removed to Newberry County, from Camden, in 1762. Other early Quaker settlers were John Furnas, David Jenkins, Benjamin and William Pearson. Robert Evans came from Camden, probably between 1762 and 1769."

      In 1770 a committee appointed by Western Quarterly Meeting to visit Friends at Bush River Meeting in South Carolina recommended that a monthly meeting be settled there. This recommendation was approved by the Quarterly Meeting in 11th month, 1770, but the records seem to indicate that the new monthly meeting was not actually held until 4th month, 1772. Meetings for worship which are mentioned as reporting to Bush River Monthly Meeting include Bush River, Raburn's Creek, Tiger River, Padget's Creek, Mud Lick, Allwoodsl, White Lick, Edisto, Charleston and Rocky Springs.

      Early members of Bush River Meeting (names taken from the first pages of the minutes), in addition to those mentioned by Dr. Weeks, included Jacob Chandler, Samuel Chapman, Eli Cook, Isaac Cook, William Cooper, Enos Elleman, Moses Embree, Robert Evans, Armil Fincher, Nathan Hawkins, James Haworth, Richard Henderson, Elias Hollingsworth, Isaac Hollingsworth, William Hollingsworth, John Jones, Robert Merrick, Henry Millhouse, David Mote, David Mote, Jr., William Neal, John Nelson, Samuel Nelson, Enoch Pearson) Samuel Pearson, William Pemberton, Peter Ruble, David Smith, Henry Stedham, Jonathan Taylor, William Wright.

      About 1802, moved by a desire to live in a country where no slaves were held, Friends of Bush River began a migration to Ohio. Between 1802 and 1807 more than one hundred certificates of removal were issued, most of them being for families. This so depleted the membership that the monthly meeting seems to have been all but abandoned in 1808, though not formally laid down until 1822. A minute of Bush River Monthly Meeting, 1806,6,28, states that the Yearly Meeting "advises the Trustees, James Brooks, Samuel Brown, Isaac Kirk and John O'Neal, to sell or lease Bush River meeting house and lot, Rocky Spring meeting house and lot, and a meeting house lot at Camden."

      In 1809 the few remaining members of Bush River and Cane Creek Monthly Meetings were joined to New Garden Monthly Meeting by order of New Garden Quarterly Meeting. The same procedure appears to have been followed as to Wrightsborough. The minutes of New Garden Monthly Meeting relating to the former members of Bush River, Cane Creek and Wrightsborough Monthly Meetings are quoted below because it has not been possible, in all cases, to separate them and assign each item to the proper meeting.

      * * *

      Isaac Cook
      Charity Cook
      Ch:
      Joseph, b. 12-23-1763.
      Sarah, b. 8-22-1766.
      Rachel, b. 2-29-1768.
      Thomas, b. 1-3-1770.
      Mary, b. 1-3-1772.
      Charity, b. 2-24-1774.
      Ruth, b. 8-25-1776.
      Wright, b. 8-27-1778.
      Isaac, b. 3-22-1781.
      Susannah, b. 10-13-1783.
    Person ID I17589  Frost, Gilchrist and Related Families
    Last Modified 27 Jul 2021 

    Family Charity WRIGHT,   b. 12 Apr 1745, Prince George's County, MD Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1822, Clinton County, OH Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 1762  Bush River Monthly Meeting, Newberry County, SC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Joseph COOK, Sr.,   b. 23 Dec 1763, Newberry County, SC Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Nov 1841, Marion, Grant County, IN Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Rachel COOK,   b. 29 Feb 1768, Newberry County, SC Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jun 1851, Warren County, OH Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
    Last Modified 27 Jul 2021 
    Family ID F7867  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart