First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Mordecai MENDENHALL, Sr.

Male Abt 1713 - 1803  (~ 90 years)


Personal Information    |    PDF

  • Name Mordecai MENDENHALL 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born Abt Mar 1713  Concord, Chester [now Delaware] County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 3 Nov 1803  Springfield, Guilford County, NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Springfield Friends Meeting House Cemetery, High Point, Guilford County, NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 

    • (1) Beeson, Henry Hart, The Mendenhalls - A Genealogy, Houston, TX: 1969, pp. 6, 11-13:

      Mordecai Mendenhall b. ca. 1/13 d. 11-3-1803 m. 3-21-1735 Charity Beeson daughter of Richard and Charity (Grubb) Beeson at Leacock Monthly Meeting, Lancaster County, Pa. . . .

      Mordecai Mendenhall [Sr.] . . . and Charity Beeson (b. ca. 1715 d. 9-20-1809) removed from New Garden, Pa. to Hopewell Va., by certificate dated 9 mo., 27, 1736. They remained there until 1751 when they removed to Cane Creek Meeting, Guilford County, N.C. by certificate dated 3 mo. 6, 1751. His will is recorded in Guilford County. Children: . . .

      [i] Richard Mendenhall b. 9 mo. 1, 1737 d. 1773 m. Jane Thornbrugh daughter of Thomas Thornbrugh and reported at New Garden Meeting, N. C., on 6-24-1758. . . .

      [ii] John Mendenhall b. 12 mo. 14, 1739 m. Elizabeth _____. . . .

      [iii] Thomas Mendenhall b. 10 mo. 3, 1741 d. 1-5-1783 m. 1-17-1764 Phebe Rudduck daughter of John and Jeane Rudduck at New Garden Meeting, N. C. . . .

      [iv] Moses Mendenhall b. 5 mo. 13, 1743 d. 2-10-1835 m. 1-18-1764 Dinah Rudduck daughter of John and Jeane Rudduck at New Garden Meeting. . . .

      [v] Stephen Mendenhall b. 11 mo. 23, 1744 d. ca., 1822 m. 10-18-1769 Elizabeth Rich daughter of John and Sarah (Frazier) Rich at New Garden Meeting. . . .

      [vi] Mordecai Mendenhall [Jr.] b. 8 mo. 20, 1747 m. 11-5-1771 Hannah Marshall daughter of William and Rebecca (Dixson) Marshall at Cane Creek Meeting; m. 2nd. 10-26-1803 Eleanor (Edwards) Sumner daughter of Hamuel Edwards and widow. of William Sumner. . . .

      [vii] Maris Mendenhall (daughter) b. 10 mo. 28, 1749. . . .

      [viii] Aaron Mendenhall b. 10 mo. 23, 1751 d. 12-26-1793 m. 1-17-1776 Miriam Rich daughter of John and Sarah (Frazier) Rich at Center Meeting. . . .

      [ix] Charity Mendenhall b. 1 mo. 19, 1754 d. 2-19-1836 m. 1-18-1774 Aaron Mills son of Henry and Hannah (Thornbrugh) Mills at New Garden Meeting. . . .

      [x] Isaac Mendenhall b. 8 mo. 10, 1756 d. 8-1-1833 m. 5-13-1778 Rachel Hoggatt daughter of John and Ruth (Beals) Hoggatt at New Garden Meeting; m. 2nd. 12-13-1826 Elizabeth (Griffith) Kendall daughter of James and Hannah (Kenyon) Griffith and widow of John Kendall at Springfield Meeting, N. C.

      (2) O'Dell, Cecil, Pioneers of Old Frederick County, Virginia, Marceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Company, 1995, p. 92:

      Mordecai Mendenhall (b. 1713 c.) and his wife Charity (Beeson) were in Anson (Rowan) County, North Carolina sometime between the 3rd day, 6th month (August) 1751 when they received their certificate from Hopewell (Virginia) and the 3rd day, 7th month 1752 when the certificate was received at Cane Creek, North Carolina.

      They sold their two tracts of land consisting of 200 acres . . . and 150 acres . . . in Frederick County, Virginia to James Glen for 200 pounds on 20 May 1756 while living in Rowan County, North Carolina.

      John Mendenhall [III], who signed the marriage record of Mordecai and Charity Beeson Mendenhall directly beneath John Mendenhall Sr.'s [Jr.'s] signature and above mother Susanna Mendenhall's signature, came to Virginia sometime after his brother Mordecai. John [III] and Mordecai Mendenhall's parents were John Sr. [Jr.] (b. 1688) and Susanna Pierson Mendenhall of Caln/East Caln Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania (Downingtown area) where they were taxed from 1715 through 1730.

      (3) Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Vol. VI [Reprint], Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1993, p. 422:

      HOPEWELL MONTHLY MEETING [VA] . . .

      MENDENHALL . . .

      1736, 9, 27. Mordecai & w gct [granted certificate to] Hopewell MM [Monthly Meeting], Va. by New Garden MM [Monthly Meeting] [PA].
      1751, 3, 6. Mordecai & w, Charity, & ch gct [granted certificate to] Cane Creek MM [Monthly Meeting], N. C.
      (4) Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Vol. I [Reprint], Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1994:

      p. 408:

      CANE CREEK MONTHLY MEETING [NC] . . .

      MENDENHALL.

      1752, 3, 7. Mordecai & w & ch rocf [received on certificate from] Hopewell MM [Monthly Meeting], Va., dated 1751,3,6.
      1771,11, 5. Mordacai (Mendinghall), s Mordacai & Charity, Guilford Co., m Hannah Marshill
      1772, 2, 1. Hannah gct [granted certificate to] New Garden MM [Monthly Meeting].
      1832,12, 1. Delphina E. (form[erly] Gardner, w Dr. Geo. P., L.D.W.) rpd [reported] mou [married out of unity].
      1833, 5, 4. Delphine E. gct [granted certificate to] Deep River MM [Monthly Meeting], N.C.
      1842, 6,11. Lydia (form[erly] Pugh) rpd [reported] mou [married out of unity].
      1842, 7, 3. Lydia gct [granted certificate to] Springfield MM [Monthly Meeting], N. C.
      (5) Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Vol. I [Reprint], Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1994:

      pp. 487-488:

      NEW GARDEN MONTHLY MEETING
      Guilford County, North Carolina

      New Garden Monthly Meeting was set up in 1754 by direction of Perquimans and Little River Quarterly Meeting. This action of the Quarterly Meeting is recorded in the following minutes. "Perquimans and Little River Quarterly Meeting held at Old Neck in the County of Perquimans, N. C., the 25th of the 5 no. 1754.

      ["]Friends at New Garden requested this meeting to Grant them the privilege of holding a Monthly Meeting amongst them by Reason of the hardship they underwent in Attending the monthly meeting at Cane Creek; And it appeared to this meeting that there is Near or Quite Forty Families of Friends seated in them parts; In consideration of which, this meeting thought propper to grant them there request.["]

      New Garden Monthly Meeting Minutes.

      "From our Quarterly Meeting held at Old Neck, in the County of Perquimans, ye 25th to ye 26th of ye 5th mo. 1754.

      ["]To Friends at New Garden in Capefair: -

      ["]Dear Friends: These are to inform you that your request of having a Monthly Meeting settled among you, was laid before this meeting, and Friends having weightily considered thereof, unanimously agreed to grant your request. Signed on behalf, and by order of, our aforesaid meeting by Joseph Ratliff, Clerk.["]

      A list of the names of some of the men embraced in the original membership of New Garden Monthly Meeting includes Thomas Beals, Binjamin Beeson, near Deep River, Wm. Beeson, Abraham Cook, Daniel Dillon, Eleazar Hunt, William Hunt, Mordecai Mendenhall, near Deep River, John Mills, Henry Mills, Hur Mills, Thomas Mills, Benjamin Rudduck, John Rudduck, Thos. Thornbrugh, (appointed first clerk) Thomas Vestal, Richard Williams. Among those who became members by the presentation of certificates during the first few months were James Brown, William Smith, wife and children, Richard Beeson and wife, George Hyatt, Isaac Cox and wire, Anthony Hoggatt and wife, Benjamin Britain, Joseph Unthank, wife and children, Samuel Pearson, wife and children, Nathan ticks, Zacharias Dicks, Peter Dicks, wife and children, Isaac Pidgeon and Joseph Hoggatt. Robert Hodgson, Hanuel Edwards and George Hodgson were received in membership by request.

      The following account of the early history of New Garden Meeting is abstracted from "Southern Quakers and Slavery", pages 104-108.

      "Of the settlers who formed the New Garden meetings the first to arrive were doubtless the immigrants from Pennsylvania by way of Maryland. They brought the name with them from Pennsylvania. It has always been a characteristic of Quakers to reproduce the names of the sections with which they have been associated in former years. Many English Quaker names are reproduced in America. There is a New Garden and a Springfield in Pennsylvania. They were carried thence to North Carolina, and from there, in turn, to Indiana." (Dr. Albert Cook Myers, in "Immigration of the Irish Quakers into Pennsylvania", says that New Garden Meeting in Pennsylvania was named in remembrance of New Garden Meeting in County Carlow, Ireland.)

      "The first settlement at New Garden was about 1750. In 1751 a meeting for worship was granted by Cane Creek Monthly Meeting. For the next three years the monthly meeting circulated between Cane Creek and New Garden. The settlement must have grown rapidly, for New Garden Monthly Meeting was set up in 1754. It was destined to become the most important meeting in the State and was the mother of many others. In the first year, 1754, we have settlers coming in from Pennsylvania, from Hopewell and Fairfax meetings, Virginia. During 1755 nine certificates were received, representing Pennsylvania and Virginia only. According to the official minutes, which note all certificates received, there were brought in during the sixteen years, 1754-70, inclusive, eighty-six certificates in all. Of these forty-five came from Pennsylvania, thirty-five from Virginia, one from Maryland, and four from northeastern North Carolina.

      "The New Garden settlers were soon to be reinforced by other immigrants who also came from old Quaker stock. These were the settlers from Nantucket Island, Mass. This movement began in 1771, and Libni Coffin was the first Nantucket man to arrive at New Garden. During the period of five years from 1771 to 1775 there were forty-one certificates recorded at New Garden Monthly Meeting from Nantucket out of a total of fifty certificates received."

      Migration from the northward stopped suddenly at the outbreak of the Revolution. From that time the meetings were kept up by natural increase, not by new arrivals. About the end of the eighteenth century there began the great migration to the Middle West which sapped the strength of all North Carolina meetings and ended the existence of many. New Garden contributed in large numbers to the movement but had sufficient vitality to withstand the losses in membership.

      The birth, death and marriage records of New Garden Monthly Meeting are in two volumes, designated as I and II. In the following abstract, page numbers without volume indication refer to records in volume I; page numbers followed by the figure 2, refer to records in volume II. The men's minutes herein abstracted extend from 1754 to 1888; the women's minutes from 1790 to 1878. The women's minutes prior to 1790 were destroyed "when the house of Prudence Williams was laid waste by fire."

      p. 509:

      Page 122.

      Mordicha Mendenhall
      Charity Mendenhall
      Ch:
      Richard b. 9-1-1737.
      John b. 12-14-1739.
      Thomas b. 10-3-1741.
      Moses b. 5-13-1743.
      Stephen b. 11-23-1744.
      Mordicai b. 8-20-1747.
      Maris (dt.) b. 10-28-1749.
      Aaron b. 10-23-1751.
      Charity b. 1-19-1754.
      Isaac b. 8-10-1756.
      (6) Hinshaw, William Wade, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Vol. I [Reprint], Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1994, p. 861:

      SPRINGFIELD MONTHLY MEETING [NC] . . .

      Page 325.
      Mordecai Mendenhall d. 11-3-1803, aged upwards of 90 yrs.

      (7) www.findagrave.com:

      Mordecai Mendenhall
      Birth: Mar. 1713, Chester County, Pennsylvania, USA
      Death: Nov. 3, 1803, Springfield (Guilford County), Guilford County, North Carolina, USA

      Mordecai moved to Frederick Co, VA in Sep 1736 shortly after marrying Charity Beeson. In 1751, they moved to New Garden, NC then to Deep River and finally Springfield. He acquired hundreds of acres of land along Deep River. During the Revolutionary War, Mordecai furnished quarters, food and horses for the American Army and his home was used as a temporary hospital for the wounded.

      Family links: Parents: John Mendenhall, Susanna Pierson Mendenhall (1690 - 1765); Spouse: Charity Beeson Mendenhall (1715 - 1809); Children: Richard Mendenhall (1737 - 1773), Stephen Mendenhall (1744 - 1822)

      Burial: Springfield Friends Meeting House Cemetery, High Point, Guilford County, North Carolina, USA

      Created by: Avice
      Record added: Jul 05, 2007
      Find A Grave Memorial# 20305351
    Person ID I7133  Frost, Gilchrist and Related Families
    Last Modified 10 Sep 2018 

    Father John MENDENHALL, Jr.,   b. 3 Jun 1688, Concord, Chester [now Delaware] County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1773, VA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Susannah PIERSON,   b. 26 Jun 1687, East Caln, Chester County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1762, Frederick County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 10 Oct 1709  Concord Monthly Meeting, Chester [now Delaware] County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3557  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Charity Grubb BEESON,   b. 1715, Concord, Chester [now Delaware] County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Sep 1809, Wilkes County, NC Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years) 
    Married 21 May 1735  Leacock Monthly Meeting, Lancaster County, PA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Charity MENDENHALL,   b. 19 Mar 1754,   d. 19 Feb 1836  (Age 81 years)  [natural]
     2. Richard MENDENHALL,   b. 1 Nov 1737,   d. 1773  (Age 35 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 10 Sep 2018 10:37:02 
    Family ID F3556  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart