First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Thomas MASON

Male - 1740


Personal Information    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas MASON 
    Born Norfolk County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    AFN 14BX-N73 
    Died Between May 1737 and 3 Nov 1740  Norfolk County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 

    • (1) Torrence, Robert McIlvaine, Torrence and Allied Families, Philadelphia, PA: Wickersham Press, 1938, pp. 340-342:

      [Note by compiler: Information from the Torrence book should be viewed with caution, since it contains some errors relating to the MASON and allied families. The errors relating to this Thomas MASON and his immediate family are particularly significant. According to the Torrence book, this Thomas MASON was married twice; first, to Mary NEWTON; and second, to a woman named Elizabeth. The compiler believes that this Thomas MASON was married only once, to Mary NEWTON. According to the Torrence book, this Thomas MASON moved from southern VA to northern VA, and thereafter moved from northern VA to PA, where he died in 1779. The compiler believes that this Thomas MASON lived and died in southern VA, and never moved to northern VA or PA. The compiler believes that the Torrence book confused this Thomas MASON with another person, Thomas MEASON; that Thomas MEASON married Elizabeth TEETH on 14 October 1734 in Holy Trinity (Old Swedes) Church, Wilmington, New Castle County, DE; that Thomas MEASON moved to northern VA; and that Thomas MEASON thereafter moved to PA, where he died in 1779. Because of these errors, much of the information in the Torrence book relating to this Thomas MASON and his immediate family is incorrect.]

      Thomas Mason . . . , born February 22, 1707; died March 15, 1779; married twice; married, first, Mary Newton, daughter of Captain Nathaniel Newton, who was a son of Captain George Newton, whose father was Thomas Newton, Esq., of Carleton Manor and Kingston-on-Hull, England. . . . [The compiler believes that Thomas MASON was married only once, to Mary NEWTON.]

      "Thomas Mason, and Mary his wife, being the sole daughter and heiress of Nathaniel Newton, deceased, sold to Alderman Elligood, merchant, of Norfolk, a plantation of 250 acres, called Marley's, or Newman's, at Tanner's Creek Precinct, being land acquired by his wife through her father Nathaniel Newton, 24 May, 1737."

      Thomas Mason (Meason) married, second, Elizabeth, surname unknown, born April 21, 1721. [The compiler believes that this Thomas MASON never married a woman named Elizabeth.]

      It will be remembered that the will of Captain George Mason, the father of this Thomas Mason, bequeathed certain properties to his sons, Thomas and George, both being minors, same to become their's [sic] when they reach maturity; and a further direction that his wife, Phillis, shall deed these properties to his sons, within three months after his decease. That Phillis Mason carried out her obligation of deeding these properties, is shown in Deed Book 9, page 13, Portsmouth, Virginia, Records. q. v.

      The first sale of property, on the part of Thomas Mason, after he reached maturity, appears in Will & Deed Book, containing records from October 5, 1725, to June 16, 1730, at Portsmouth, Virginia.

      "This Indenture, 21 October, 1729: Phillis Rogers (Phillis Mason having married Samuel Rogers after the death of Captain George Mason), and her eldest son, Thomas Mason, both of the County of Norfolk, sold to Captain John Elligood, of the same County, a tract of land, ten feet from the homestead of Peter Hobson, and where afterwards, Captain George Mason's family lived, running thence . . . along a . . . to etc."

      (Signed)

      Phillis Rogers
      Thomas Mason

      Witnesses:

      George Newton
      George Mason
      Frank Condon."

      Following this initial land transaction, it is found that Thomas Mason and his wife, Mary (Newton) Mason, sold a number of other properties in Norfolk County, as shown by the following deeds:

      "On November 1733, Thomas Mason, of the borough of Norfolk, sold to John Elligood, of the same place, one-half of a tract of land in Norfolk, on the north side of Elizabeth River, one mile below the town of Marriner Jones, about 300 acres, which land he had received from his mother, Phillis Mason, by deed 16 February, 1711, and the other half, to his brother George Mason, by lease & release.

      (Signed)

      Thomas Mason

      Witnesses

      Chas. Pollock
      Eliza Pollock
      Andrew Sproule

      At Court, held 17 November, 1733, Thomas Mason and Mary, his wife, came into Court and acknowledged the above deed."

      "November 19, 1736, Thomas Mason and Mary, his wife, both of the Borough of Norfolk, sold to John Phripp, merchant, of the same place, for 5 shillings, 'A Slipe of Land, next to the dwelling house of Thomas Mason . . . extending down to Back Creek . . .'

      (Signed)

      Thomas Mason
      Mary Mason"

      "24 May, 1737, Thomas Mason and Mary, his wife, being the sole daughter and heiress of Nathaniel Newton, deceased, sold to Alderman Elligood, merchant, of Norfolk, a plantation of 250 acres, called Marley's, or Newman's, at Tanner's Creek Precinct, being land acquired by his wife, through her father, Nathaniel Newton. . . .

      (Signed)

      Thomas Mason
      Mary Mason."

      After the above-quoted sales of their properties in Norfolk Borough, the names of Thomas and Mary (Newton) Mason disappear from this section. A careful search of wills, deeds, and Court records has been made without finding other than the deeds mentioned.

      [The remainder of the information in the Torrence book relating to this Thomas MASON and his immediate family is omitted here, because the compiler believes that such information is incorrect.]

      (2) Message dated February 21, 2002 posted by Beth Uiterwyk to the Mason Family Genealogy Forum:

      CAUTION: Information concerning the line of descendants of George and Mary Newton Mason which is presented in the Robert Torrance book "Torrance [sic] & Allied Families" is absolutely inaccurate. George & Mary Mason of Norfolk Co, VA remained in Norfolk Co, VA and they died there; they did not move on to Westmoreland Co, PA as Mr. Torrance [sic] suggests.

      Mr. Torrance [sic] noted a number of land transfers concerning both the Masons and the Newtons in order to establish & verify various relationships. The only problem is, he stopped too soon; either, because he failed to find further relevant deeds, or because the citing of those deeds would doom his theory.

      Here is the deed that was not cited in his book:

      Norfolk Co. Wills & Deeds, I, 1736-1753, pp. 106-107.

      3 Nov 1740

      "Between Mary Mason of the Borough of Norfolk, Widow, of the one part and Jacob Johnson Wishart of the same, Mariner of the other part".

      It should be noted that, the property description of the above indenture [deed] is the same as the description of the property which had come to Mary Newton Mason from her father Capt. Nathaniel Newton [Nco Deed Book No. 12, 1733-1739, pp. 226-227]. This establishes that Mary Newton Mason, wife of Thomas Mason and Mary Newton, widow, were one and the same.

      When did Thomas die? He was listed in the Norfolk Co. tithables consistently until 1735, and he and Mary sold a piece of property on 20 May 1737, so he died sometime between May 1737 and 3 Nov 1740.
    Person ID I18964  Frost, Gilchrist and Related Families
    Last Modified 22 May 2018 

    Father George MASON, Sr.,   d. Bef 16 Mar 1711, Norfolk County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother --- (MASON) 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F8471  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary NEWTON,   b. Abt 1690, Norfolk County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 3 Nov 1740, Norfolk County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 50 years) 
    Married Bef 17 Nov 1733  Norfolk County, VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 May 2018 09:46:38 
    Family ID F8479  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart